Top Ten Worst Cities to Live In of 2015

The Top Ten

1 Detroit, Michigan, USA Detroit is the largest and most populous city in the U.S. state of Michigan. Located across from Windsor, Ontario, Canada on the Detroit River, Detroit had an estimated population of 672,662 in 2018.

I went to Detroit 7 times I don't want to go again since I heard there was high crime rates and bankruptcy. This is a bad city, don't live or even visit here. - Connor360

I live in Pittsburgh, I went to Detroit for one weekend... My car window got smashed and they took all the money out of it. - ryanrimmel

Of course is not a good city to live in... Who wants to be Eminem's neighbor?

I lived and grew up and was born in Detroit use to be nice,but a very bad place too live and raise a family a terrible place.

2 P'Yongyang, North Korea

By far the worst city to live in... Period! Well really, one should aim to not live in the country at all... - keycha1n

3 Shanghai, China Shanghai is one of the four municipalities under the direct administration of the central government of the People's Republic of China, the largest city in China by population, and the second most populous city proper in the world, with a population of 24.18 million as of 2017. It is a global financial ...read more.
4 Johannesburg, South Africa
5 Washington, D.C., USA
6 Vatican City

Not funny. I'm a Catholic and I'm proud of it. Remove this offensive item off this list. - Turkeyasylum

I can't believe they don't have religious rights it's wrong to criticise ones religion - John2001

A city without women and only with catholic men in the government and all highest positions, how do you call that?
Vatican City is definitively not a democracy.

No religious rights there. - DethronedInFlorida

7 Moscow, Russia

The BEST city ever! Full of energy and love. Very safe and beautiful!

This should be number one my friends... too crowded city, full of bad people who want to rob you. Ugh

I used to live there for many years. Yes, Moscow is beautiful someplaces, yet it is way too overcrowded, stressful, hasty, and you can encounter a lot of boorishness from people there. Glad I'm not there anymore.

Magic beautiful wellcoming city! Winter is much warmer than I thought before I came there.

8 Oakland, California Oakland is the largest city and the county seat of Alameda County, California, United States. A major West Coast port city, Oakland is the largest city in the East Bay region of the San Francisco Bay Area, the third largest city overall in the San Francisco Bay Area, the eighth most populated city in ...read more.
9 Cairo, Egypt

It's a living hell.

10 Toronto, Ontario, Canada Toronto is the most populous city in Canada, the provincial capital of Ontario, and the centre of the Greater Toronto Area, the most populous metropolitan area in Canada.

Canada shouldn't be in the "worst" list of anything! Seriously! Some of the loveliest, friendliest, kindest people come from Canada and I'm pretty sure that's what makes Canada such a great country. - Britgirl

I've been to Los Angeles, Berlin, New York, Prague, and other great cities around the world. Lemme tell ya, I'll take Toronto over any of them. It's safer, cleaner, and friendlier. - PetSounds

I live here and there is nothing wrong in here. - SelfDestruct

Toronto is a beautiful city! Why is it on here? - MostTalented_BoyX

The Contenders

11 Lubbock, Texas

I was born here... - AnonymousChick

12 Lincoln, Nebraska
13 Rio De Janeiro, Brazil Rio de Janeiro, or simply Rio, is anchor to the Rio de Janeiro metropolitan area and the second-most populous municipality in Brazil and the sixth-most populous in the Americas.
14 Denver, Colorado Denver, officially the City and County of Denver, is the capital and most populous municipality of the U.S. state of Colorado.
15 San Diego, California, USA

It is an absolute hellhole here, whatever you do, DO NOT move here!

16 Tokyo, Japan Tokyo, officially Tokyo Metropolis, one of the 47 prefectures of Japan, has served as the Japanese capital since 1869. As of 2018, the Greater Tokyo Area ranked as the most populous metropolitan area in the world.

Best city in world

17 Palermo, Italy
18 Memphis, Tennessee
19 Red Oak, Texas

AKA: the ass of Texas.

20 Buffalo, New York Buffalo is the second largest city in the U.S. state of New York and the largest city in Western New York.
21 Chapala, Jalisco, Mexico
22 Nashua, New Hampshire
23 La Crosse, Wisconsin

Too many taverns, no high security building to accomidate high profile criminal cases resulting in insufficient professional services to accomidate needs and inform law enforcement.

24 Rome, Italy
25 Napoli, Italy
8Load More
PSearch List