The Blue Jay (Latin name 'Cyanocitta Cristata') is a passerine bird in the Corvidae family . It's also known as a 'Jaybird' and it's name comes from it's noisy nature . It is native to North America and is in most of eastern and central US although some go to to other countries . Breeding populations can be found in southern Canada and resident populations can be found in Newfoundland as well as the US . The Blue Jay measures 22-30cm from it's bill to it's tail and weights 70-100g . It's wingspan is 34-43cm . They have a crest on their heads, a crown of feathers that can be raised and lowered according to the bird's mood . When excited or aggressive, the crest will be fully raised . When frightened, the crest bristles outwards . When the bird is feeding or resting, the crest is flat on it's head . Like most other blue-hued birds, the colour of the Blue Jays don't come from pigments in the feathers but is actually a result of the light bouncing off the feathers because of their feathers' internal structure .
The Blue Jay is a noisy, bold and aggressive bird . However, it's also highly curious and intelligent . Young Blue Jays play with each other by snatching brightly coloured or reflected objects and carry them around until they lose interest of their discovered item . It flies quite slow when it doesn't need to go fast . It flies with it's body and tail level, with slow wing beats . Blue Jays are easy for hawks and owls to catch because they fly so slow while hawks and owls are fast fliers . The Blue Jays are beneficial to other bird species as it may chase other birds which are birds of prey . If they see a predator in it's territory, they scream and do an alarm call to warn other birds of danger . Smaller birds often recognize the call and hide themselves away so they wont get seen . They may also be aggressive towards people which come close to it's nest because we're scary to them and they think that we would hurt them . They are very territorial birds and will only chase others from a feeder so they can get an easier meal . They also raid other birds' nests and steal things from them, such as eggs, chicks and even the nest itself, but this is rare .
It mainly feeds on nuts and seeds, such as acorns and soft fruits, by using their strong beaks, and they also eat arthropods and occasionally small vertebrates (a type of insect) . The feeding sources for this type of bird are mainly trees, shrubs and the ground, although it sometimes catches insects that are flying in the air . Like squirrels, they are known to hide their food so they can eat it later and other animals don't get to their food . The nests they build are described as an open cub shape, which both genders work together to make . The nest can contain two to seven eggs, which are identified from how they're blueish or light brown with brown spots . The young are brooded by the female for 8-12 days after hatching and they may remain with their parents for one-two months .
Lists Featuring Blue Jay
Top 10 Animals With the Word "Blue" in the Name Top 10 Birds in Canada
Top 10 Animals That Should Have a Pokemon Based After Them Top 10 Animals with Blue-Colored Parts
Top 10 Animals We Wouldn't Want to Become Extinct Top Ten Coolest Birds
Top 10 Blue-Colored Birds Most Popular Birds in the World
Top 10 Toronto Blue Jays Postseason Homers Top Ten Greatest Toronto Blue Jays Players of All Time
Top Ten Best Toronto Blue Jays Players of 2016 Best Toronto Blue Jays Players of 2017
Greatest Moment In Toronto Blue Jays History