Celebrities Who Had to Change Their Name

htoutlaws2012
Sometimes your name may not suit well for your fans so here are celebrities that had to change in order to get heard from with a great attracting name.

The Top Ten

1 Freddie Mercury Freddie Mercury Freddie Mercury (5th September 1946 - 24th November 1991) was a Tanzanian-born British singer, songwriter and record producer, known as the lead vocalist and songwriter of the rock band Queen. He also became known for his flamboyant stage persona and four-octave vocal range. Before he became a singer ...read more.

Actual Name: Farrokh Bulsara - htoutlaws2012

Bulsara ( surname ) was derived from the town of Bulsar of southern Gujarat ( his parents were born there ) - Ananya

2 David Bowie David Bowie David Robert Jones was an English singer born in London on January 8, 1947, the son of a fundraiser and a waitress. He died in New York on January 10, 2016 at the age of 69, a hero to millions. ...read more.

Real Name: David Jones - htoutlaws2012

3 Louis C.K. Louis C.K. Louis Székely, known professionally as Louis C.K., is an American comedian, actor, writer, producer, director, and editor. V 1 Comment
4 Hulk Hogan Hulk Hogan Terry Gene Bollea, better known by his ring name Hulk Hogan, is an American professional wrestler, actor, television personality, entrepreneur and rock bassist. V 1 Comment
5 Olivia Wilde Olivia Wilde

Actual Name: Olivia Cockburn I know how hilariously embarrassing to have that for a last name. - htoutlaws2012

6 Ben Kingsley Ben Kingsley Sir Ben Kingsley is an English actor. In a career spanning over 40 years, he has won an Oscar, Grammy, BAFTA, two Golden Globes and a Screen Actors Guild Award. V 1 Comment
7 Gene Simmons Gene Simmons Chaim Witz, known professionally by his stage name Gene Simmons, is an Israeli-American musician, singer, songwriter, record producer, entrepreneur, actor and television personality. V 1 Comment
8 George Michael George Michael Georgios Kyriacos Panayiotou, known professionally by his stage name George Michael, is an English singer, songwriter, and record producer. V 1 Comment
9 Kirk Douglas Kirk Douglas

Actual Name: Issur Danielovitch - htoutlaws2012

10 Michael Keaton Michael Keaton V 1 Comment

The Contenders

11 Audrey Hepburn Audrey Hepburn Audrey Hepburn, born Audrey Kathleen Ruston (4 May 1929 – 20 January 1993) was a British actress and humanitarian. Recognized as a film and fashion icon, Hepburn was active during Hollywood's Golden Age. She was ranked by the American Film Institute as the 3rd greatest female screen legend in American ...read more.

Actual name: Audrey Ruston - htoutlaws2012

Actual name: Edda van Heemstra Audrey Kathleen Hepburn-Ruston - Metal_Treasure

12 Nicolas Cage Nicolas Cage Nicolas Kim Coppola, known professionally as Nicolas Cage, is an American actor and producer. He is well known for his roles in Raising Arizona, Moonstruck, Vampire's Kiss, Wild at Heart, Honeymoon in Vegas, Red Rock West, Leaving Las Vegas, The Rock, Con Air, Face/Off, City of Angels, 8MM, Bringing ...read more. V 1 Comment
13 Lady Gaga Lady Gaga Stefani Joanne Angelina Germanotta, known professionally as Lady Gaga, is an American singer, songwriter, and actress. She is the first female artist to ever since Cher to get nominated by the Grammys and Emmys . In 2013, during her era on Artpop, she was chosen to perform in a concert from iTunes . ...read more.

Real name: Stefani Germanotta - clusium

14 Natalie Portman Natalie Portman Natalie Portman is an actress, film producer and film director with dual American and Israeli citizenship.

Actual Name: Neta-Lee Hershlag - htoutlaws2012

15 Marilyn Monroe Marilyn Monroe Marilyn Monroe, born Norma Jeane Mortenson Baker (June 1, 1926 – August 5, 1962) was an American actress, singer and model. Decades after her unexpected death, she has remained one of Hollywood's greatest sex symbols with her eye-catching style, champagne blond hair, and breathless manner of speaking. ...read more.

Real name: Norma Jean Mortensen - clusium

16 Ringo Starr Ringo Starr Richard Starkey known professionally as Ringo Starr, is an English musician, singer, songwriter and actor who gained worldwide fame as the drummer for the Beatles. V 1 Comment
17 Cary Grant Cary Grant Cary Grant, born Archibald Alexander Leach (January 18, 1904 – November 29, 1986) was a British-American actor, known as one of classic Hollywood's definitive leading men. He began a career in Hollywood in the early 1930s, and became known for his transatlantic accent, debonair demeanor, and light-hearted ...read more.

Actual name: Archibald Alexander Leach - Metal_Treasure

18 Judy Garland Judy Garland Judy Garland, born Frances Ethel Gumm (June 10, 1922 – June 22, 1969) was an American singer, actress, and vaudevillian. The American Film Institute named her 8th greatest female star of classic American cinema. She's also the mother of actress and singer Liza Minnelli.

Actual name: Frances Ethel Gumm - Metal_Treasure

19 Chelsea Noble V 1 Comment
20 Elton John Elton John

Actual name: Reginald Kenneth Dwight - htoutlaws2012

BAdd New Item
7129

Recommended Lists

Related Lists

Most Annoying Celebrities Most Popular Celebrities Top 10 Most Awful and Annoying Celebrities Top Ten Smartest Celebrities Top Ten Stupidest Celebrities

List StatsUpdated 16 Oct 2017

27 listings
1 year, 3 days old

Top Remixes

1. Freddie Mercury
2. David Bowie
3. Hulk Hogan
htoutlaws2012
1. Freddie Mercury
2. Ben Kingsley
3. George Michael
Metal_Treasure

WRemix

Posts

Add Post

Error Reporting

See a factual error in these listings? Report it here.
P