Top Ten Questions About Movies to Ask People
Godfather; both excellent movies and I can see why 1 would appeal more to certain people but it's really an unfair comparison, different subjects and genres
The Shawshank Redemption. It's so well done and the performances are just terrific.
Very close but I prefer The Shawshank Redemption with Morgan Freeman
Both great, but I choose The Godfather.
I haven't watched all the Harry Potter movies yet, but so far, Lord of the Rings is better.
I really love Harry Potter, but Lord of the Rings is more advanced and better written
Lord of the Rings. Better written. Harry Potter is just popular because... It's popular?
How is this even a question. Lord of the Rings is the greatest movie EVER
Really depends on your mood. They are both good. If you want to see crazy and funny : Madagascar. If you want to see a more serious story : The Lion King. I personally prefer Madagascar.
I just watched The Lion King recently, and it was much more enjoyable than Madagascar. It also had a better plot.
The Lion King, while Madagascar is not that bad compared to TLK goodnight TKO you not getting up in 10 second to think about that decision.
Both are really different movies. But I'd say Lion King.
This is extremely difficult. I'll have to go with The Matrix though
Inception because it really made me think with the open ending
Oh man that's tough... Inception
Finding Nemo... while Shark Tale was alright at best, Finding Nemo just holds up better overall.
Finding Nemo was my favorite movie when I was little. And is still my favorite kids movie
It's that simple Finding Nemo of course. Shark Tale sucks
I prefer Finding Nemo for sure
There's no choise in here for those two masterpieces. You have to watch them both because they're equally good.
Scarface, although I do like Joe Pesci
Goodfellas, but very close.
Goodfellas, just.
I'd have to watch it again to be sure... But I'd say for now Episode V. Had more epic scenes.
Never even seen star wars.
I pick episode five.
That's a tough one but I'll probably go with 4
Episode V a massive ratings successor sequel that delivered.
Mrs. Doubtfire, even though it wasn't nominated for Best Picture or had Dustin Hoffman and Bill Murray
Tootsie; much better acting, writing and supporting characters though Robin was great too
Mrs Doubtfire definitely
Mrs. Doubtfire.
Both are good, but I'm a gamer, and will side with Wreck-It Ralph that should of won best animated movie in 2012 instead of that generic Pixar film Brave which is basically a Brother Bear story plot.
Wreck-It Ralph was a bit underrated for a Disney/Pixar movie. Despicable Me is good but very overrated. The minions are annoying and now they are everywhere on Facebook.
Wreck-It Raplh was a better movie.
This is really difficult, but I was always more attached to Despicable Me for whatever reason
I pick despicable me.
Big Hero 6, Ultron was a major disappointment when its sandwiched between the first film, and Infinity War.
Big Hero 6 is a Disney animated movie.
Age of Ultron is a Marvel Action movie.
Waaay too much different.
Why compare these two? These are completely different movies.
Back to the Future no contest.
Flight of the Navigator.
Back to the Future
Back to the Future
Dumbo, Bambi has been reenacted way too much it kinda annoys me.
Oh my that's hard so I'll say both
Tough Decision. Bambi I guess
Oliver & Company, but this is a nail biter at the same time, but similar however one is just too dark for its time.
Oliver & Company. I grew up with that movie.
Oliver and Company.
All Dogs to Heaven
Oh Marvel had the better Versus film, that DC one is up there with the all time worst.
Civil war! Batman vs Superman was awful!
Captain America: Civil War
Forrest Gump I can re-watch anytime where Schindler's List is one of those very great films that I can watch few times if I'm feeling sorrow.
You'll feel different emotions when watching Forrest Gump. Schindler's List is just depressing.
Forrest Gump.
Both are great movies, but I think that ill go with Forrest Gump on this one
Schindler's List, but these aren't the same type of movies
Oh... I'll go with the one that is started a dynasty of this big success alone, and that's A New Hope. While 89' is also an amazing movie in its own right, and gave us possibly the greatest T.V. show ever made If it was for Episode VI being that wildly successful where would Star Wars be right now looking back.
I liked but but prefered the original Starwars. Remember than Batman 89 released 12 years after Star Wars IV though.
Obviously Star Wars
Oh boy too terrible Batman films of the 90's ugh... I'll go with Forever, but that ain't saying much.
Forever had Jim Carrey. Therefore, Batman Forever.
Batman Forever Batman and Robin sucks
Batman Forever, but is only just better
Silence of the Lambs, the last horror film to win anything meaningful at the Oscars hasn't happened since.
Silence of the Lambs was way better in my opinion
Silence of the Lambs. I liked it a lot better.
I don't like Horror movies
Ponyo is one of my least seen of Miyazaki's films so I'll go with Little Mermaid in this case.
The Little Mermaid
The Little Mermaid
The animated one is way better. I just hope that they don't screw up the upcoming live action version of the Lion King the same way
I'll go with the animated version, the live action ones were just the coffin of Glenn Close's career at that point.
The original, obviously. The live action one sucked.
The original.
The Original Trilogy (Episodes IV, V, and VI)
Definitely the originals
At even on this one.
Alien, but I love both movies
Inside Out because I hated Toy Story when I was actually watching these. But looking back Toy Story is really good for a kids movie
''I will strike down upon the with great vengeance and furious
Anger those who attempt to poison and destroy my brothers
And you will know My name is the Lord when I lay my vengeance upon the! '' That quote is all you need to know what film I feel is superior.
Didn't watch Fight Club, so Pulp Fiction for this one.
Pulp Fiction; fascinating and fun!
Pulp Fiction, but is close