Top 10 Best Horror Movie Franchises
I'm proud to see this as the #1 franchise on the list. The movies vary in terms of production values and plot originality but they make up for it with playful tension, clever kills, and a barrel of fun (with 'Part VI' being the best of the bunch).
Jason rules! Parts 1 through 7 and Freddy vs. Jason are all either very good or great. No other series is that much depth.
Top 10
1. Friday the 13th
2. Texas Chainsaw Massacre
3. Final Destination
4. Halloween
5. A Nightmare on Elmstreet
6. Evil Dead
7. Saw
8. Hellraiser
9. Phantasm
10. Alien
Glad this is number one. Even the ones where it ISN'T Jason are enjoyable. my favorites are actually 3, 5, and 6. (yes I know 5 isn't jason, but still good in my opinion) Overall though much more solid than the Halloween series in which only 2 and 7 are good in my opinion
How this isn't #1 is beyond me! Sure they've had some crap movies, but what franchise hasn't? They're are the perfect horror movies, and only about 4 of them are bad. The other 6 are some of the greatest horror movies of all-time.
Halloween is awesome due to surprises, psychology, and the music. The drama isn't bad either, the way they show Michael Myer's relatives' trauma.
what? how is halloween not number one?, I think the halloween movies are the best, but not season of the witch's, that one sucked, it didn't have any of the right people in it, where was michael? if he is not in the movie then it's not halloween, it's just a movie about something that happend on halloween.
THERE IS NO COMPARISON. The Nightmare on Elm Street series plants a new seed in horror. The utter thought of someone being able to crawl their way into your nightmares, control your mental state, and kill you from the inside, is probably the most terrifying premise in horror. Not only is every entry enjoyable on some level, but the series introduces the most iconic horror villain of all time. Freddy Krueger has personality unlike the unoriginal generic slasher. If you are a horror fan, this is the go-to franchise.
The First Two were amazing, the third was awful and the fourth was watchable.
This is one of the few horror movies that has something for everyone. All the killing and suspense for the horror fans, not too much blood or gore for the squeamish, and a lot of humor for everyone! Not to mention a great cast.
Scream is DEFINITELY the best for me. I watched this movie about a month before I chose my GCSE's (my subjects to take for the next 3 years) and this film was one of the main reasons I chose drama, for some reason it made me REALLY wanna star in a horror movie! Besides that, although this franchise is pretty cheesy, I still love it! I haven't seen the 4th one yet but even though the 3rd film isn't as good as the first 2, ITS STILL GREAT!
AN unbelievable, entertaining, violent, amazing and successful franchise which would be the best of all time. I liked all the saws and I was not disappointed one bit.
To me, Saw is by far the best horror movie franchise I have ever seen in my life. The unpredictable plot of the series always kept me awake when I wanted to sleep.
How is this not number one? It's one of the few franchises that stayed good all throughout and didn't get stupid like Friday, Nightmare, and Halloween.
Alien franchise is true classic. I love all 4 parts and still hope they make another one
The original 'Alien' and 'Aliens' are classics. '3' and 'Resurrection' are crap while 'Prometheus' and 'Covenant' are under-appreciated. The series has had its ups and downs but I'll always be a fan.
It's a shame that a fifth film was never produced. I heard it was meant to combine Ash's trilogy with the 2013 film. I'm sure it would have been great. At least we have the 'Ash vs. Evil Dead' to enjoy in its place.
Definitely the greatest horror franchise of all time. The original 3 movies are great, the remake is great and the T.V. show is great!
A very well done trilogy, the best rated series on this list, even the remake was good though no where near as iconic as the original trilogy
The only series that hasn't had an awful movie in the series, sure there was some asinine movies like pregnancy thing and Chucky's son, but they still kept it entertaining. TThis Franchise succeeds because it saw how stupid the concept of a killer doll was and rolled with it not trying to be serious and making fun of itself
To me. Nothing is better than Child's play... a psycho doll who is possessed by a killer. All of then we're good except for bride of chucky.
I have only seen 3 of them. And they were awesome.
I love the concept of how their is a psychic that can see when everyone will die although you will never know how they die until you see them get their head blown off or strangled to death.
The only series that has made successful series that is purely about killing people in creative ways.
This series succeeds where Saw couldn't make a series about deaths but this one manage to keep the deaths fun
In order best to worst
1. Final destination 3
2. Final destination 5
3. Final destination 2
4. Final destination 1
5. Final destination 4
This is the scariest movie ever!
The best Psychological horror movie and very underrated sequel
Seriously, A demon ghost coming in and scaring your family and eventually killing you and/or your family.
Romero is pure genius with a finger on the pulse of America with his original Dead trilogy.
This should be higher. I like most of the films especially when people kill zombies.
How can this be on the end of the list? They have some of the greatest movies of all times. They are the first Horror Franchise, established the genre and with the original Frankenstein have the purest horror scene of all times. They really belong to the top, but even if you disagree, they defenetly should be in the top 5.
Classics such as Frankenstein, Dracula and The Invisible. Also, includes some other greats such as The Mummy, The Wolf Man and Creature From The Black Lagoon.
Shouldn't be at the very botton, but I have a feeling it was one of the last things added to the list after people lost interest in the list
This franchise has scary movies!
Ju-on is one of the best series out there, should be in the top 5, perhaps even top 3
Hellraiser 1: Good, violent and creative
Hellraiser 2: Hellbound: Watchable, violent and creative
Hellraiser 3: Hell on Earth: Fun to watch, very violent and some new ideas
Hellraiser 4: Bloodline: A bit boring, violent, but not much new to the table
Hellraiser 5: Inferno: A bit boring. Violent. Nothing really special
Hellraiser 6: Hellseeker: Boring. Violent. Nothing special.
Hellraiser 7: Deader: Nothing much entertaining about the film. Not much violence like predecessors. Nothing new.
Hellraiser 8: Hellworld: Very boring. Not much violence. Nonsense plot, only thing new was that Hell was in a video game (?)
Hellraiser 9: Revelations: TERRIBLE MOVIE! Nothing really violent, only new thing was being one of the worst horror movies of all time!
IMDb ratings:
Original: 7/10
Hellbound: 6.5/10
Hell on Earth: 5.4/10
Bloodline: 5.1/10
Inferno: 5.6/10
Hellseeker: 5.1/10
Deader: 4.6/10
Hellworld: 4.2/10
Revelations: 2.9/10